Tuesday, June 21, 2011


Vegas is loud and obnoxious and dumb. Being stuck here an extra pair of days alone is only cementing my dislike for this hole. Staring at a fake Statue of Liberty isn't helping. Or the pool closing at 5. Or the inability to find edible food for under 30 bucks. Ugh. I'll admit some affinity for the downtown old Vegas stuff, with the crazy lights and stuff. But the strip is just, yeech. So, here's just a few snapshots of the reasons why this place sucks so badly.

I dunno, sure.

Sluts love them some Eiffel Tower shaped drinks. Comes in three flavors!

Hunter S Thompson wouldn't need drugs to freak out nowadays.
Shit like this is everywhere.

Bang trucks are everywhere.

Crummy Transformers.

Nightmare clowns with balloons.

MJ and Robot MJ.

Topiary shaped like motorcycles.


For after a hard day of slots tournaments.

Rug horror after horror. The tacky design levels are set to kill.

More yuck.

This entire sign is offensive.


Getting dizzy now.

Maniacal slots? Check.

Vampires? Yeah.

I slipped into another dimension for a moment here.


I love gold.

320,000 credits of Romance.

Cherries with pants.

You can't keeps cats out of anything. Same goes for glitter.

Thursday, June 9, 2011

Monday, June 6, 2011


Remember Hobo Pete & Harold? Of course you do, you're a loyal Placemaniac. He kept haunting me via pop-up ads wherever I traveled. And he was the subject of a pile of photoshops, bunches of which I have yet to post. (Review the Hobo Pete/Harold Saga here: 0 1 2 3 4)

So anyway, I was stalking Amazon's lesser known regions and came across The Badonkadonk Land Cruiser/Tank. Yes, click the link, I'll wait.

I guess you can sell anything on Amazon. This super neat tank has a comment section that beats the band. But it was seriously lacking something in the customer photos section. So I fixed that. Enter outdated photos of M & 19th Street DC, the Badonkadonk, a dash of Harold - and you get internet magic. Just scroll over a few images on the view all customer images for the full effect. Or hit the image below.

There is a secret, unique pleasure to posting complete bullshit on public sites. I learned everything I know from the Canadian master in this area.

Friday, June 3, 2011


Your right conscious, I've been wasting my life. Painting plastic and metal models for sad sad wargames is a fucking lame. I should instead be catching animals, stuffing them, mounting them on a wall, and then painting beer logos and flaming skeletons onto them. That's some deep respect right there. Had Jesus known about Bud Light or America whilst on the cross, he would have made a mental note to tell pops that all species of sharks and fish need beer logos or flags emblazoned onto their skin.

Give you one guess which state the purveyor of these fine wares resides. Nah, you don't even need one guess. This sums it up nicely.

Thursday, June 2, 2011


I got a late start on garden crap this year, but it's finally starting to show some positive signs of life. Yes, they are but lil' sprouts, but soon they will be delicious.

And the growing season couldn't have started off better. Two weeks of rain soaking hell, then a week of stupid sunny heat death. The results were explosive for late May. Yay!